Elucidation and control of cerebral neurophysiological function with focal brain-cooling for the purpose of clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiyasu  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masami  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90181320)
SAITO Takashi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10162207)
NOMURA Sadahiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20343296)
ISHIZUKA Satoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40124804)
KAJIWARA Koji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90253161)
Research Collaborator MARUTA Yuichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30543970)
FUJIOKA Hiroshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 研修医
OKU Takayuki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・博士課程
UCHIYAMA Jyouji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・博士課程
TANAKA Nobuhiro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳冷却 / 生体システム / ペルチエ素子 / 脳機能情報制御 / てんかん / 難治性疼痛ニューロモデュレーション / 局所脳冷却 / てんかん放電 / human / machine hybrid / ニューロモデュレーション / 難治性疼痛 / 凍結損傷 / 脳保護作用 / 脳虚血 / 頭部外傷
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is to establish a focal brain cooling as a new treatment of epilepsy, intractable pain or severe neurotrauma. In the field of epilepsy, we demonstrated that focal cooling of the brain to a cortical surface temperature of 15 to 20℃ terminated epileptiform discharges without inducing irreversible neurophysiological dysfunctions or neuronal damage in brain tissue. We also confirmed the significant suppression of nociceptive pain due to the cooling of sensorimotor cortex, with a minimal influence on neurological functions in rats. Our studies suggest the focal cooling of the brain has a neuroprotective effect and has a therapeutic potential for patients who are suffering from severe brain disorders. Because of recent advances in the precision machinery industry, the application of an implantable local cooling system may be expected to become a reality in the near future. Finally, we advocate "thermal neuromodulation" as a new treatment paradigm.