AAV vector-mediated cell and gene therapy for neuronal diseases
Project/Area Number |
19390383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Takashi National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所・遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (00326828)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | AAVベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 神経疾患 / 神経筋疾患 |
Research Abstract |
To realize novel protein supplementation therapy for neuronal diseases, we have developed systems for AAV vector production and vector-producing cells. By using effective ion-exchange adsorbers, improved purification of vector particles was investigated. In addition to the step-gradient ultracentrifugation procedure, dual ion-exchange procedures enhanced removal of the empty capsids to realize highly-purified vector production at hand. As an application for the AAV-mediated protein supplementation therapy, therapeutic effects of anti-inflammatory treatment on the mice stroke model were successfully demonstrated. Furthermore, vector-producing mesenchymal stem cells to target glioma were developed to target seat of disease with improved anti-tumor effects in vivo.