Analysis of synovial sarcoma oncogene SYT-SSX for development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinya  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70261287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50322805)
MINAMI Akio  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20133738)
笹井 研  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (80435958)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / SYT-SSX / トランスジェニックマウス / ノックアウトマウス / シグナル伝達 / CRK / knockout mouse / Crk / Gab1 / Knockout mouse / Gabl
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the transforming mechanism of human synovial sarcoma-associated oncogene SYT-SSX and to establish the basic system for the development of new therapy. We originally proved that SYT-SSX is responsible oncogene for human synovial sarcoma, and in this study, we found that signalling adaptor protein Crk is involved in malignant feature of synovial sarcoma and one of the map kinase family protein as p38 plays an important role. Furthermore, SYT-SSX transgenic mice which develop synovial sarcoma and also SYT knockout mice were established in this study. The mice model of human synovial sarcoma should be expected to provide versatile effect for the evaluation of new therapeutic reagents.