The basic study of the effect of biocompatible phospholipid polymer on the osteoarthritis progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORO Toru  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20302698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Yoshio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40179461)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40282660)
SEICHI Atsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70236066)
KARITA Tatsuro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80359611)
KONNO Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80371706)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 生体材料 / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effect of biocompatible phospholipid polymer on the osteoarthritis progression, we used the ball-on-flat machine, which mimicked a natural joint, and the experimental osteoarthritis model. The friction tests using a ball-on-flat machine revealed that phospholipid polymer extremely improved the friction coefficient as compared to water and hyaluronic acid treatment. In addition, phospholipid polymer prevented the osteoarthritis progression in the experimental osteoarthritis model. From these results of the study, we believe that this new technology will prevent the osteoarthritis progression.