Quality evaluation of articular cartilage-delayed gadolinium-enhanced MRI and ultrasonic evaluation of cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2008-2009)
Kyoto University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuaki  Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center, 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (90293860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20378623)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軟骨 / 再生 / MRI / 超音波 / 評価
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the mechanical properties of the grafted cartilage, surrounding normal-like cartilage, the gap and the donor in second-look after mosaicplasty using our ultrasonic device and delayed gadolinium-enhanced MRI. At second-look, the grafted plugs had similar mechanical properties as normal after 1 year. Using delayed gadolinium-enhanced MRI, the quality of grafted plug cartilage restored 6 months after mosaicplasty in terms of GAG content.