The development of noninvasive and economical method to evaluate the bone quality using the measurement of serum levels of osteocyte-specific-proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Jun  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40237938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
MORIYAMA Toshiki  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (30283815)
MYOUI Akira  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
NAKAMURA Norimasa  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 招聘教授 (50273719)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMEPE / 骨細胞 / 骨質 / 骨強度 / 酸素分圧 / 椎体骨折 / 血漿中濃度 / 動脈硬化 / 健康寿命 / ELISA / 骨強度評価 / 血中濃度
Research Abstract
It is revealed by our preliminary analysis that serum level of matrix extracellular phosphoglycoprotein (MEPE) that is one of osteocyte-specific-proteins is correlated with the multiplicity of osteoporotic vertebral fracture. However, the amino sequence analysis of MEPE derived fragment present in serum using monoclonal antibodies against MEPE revealed that mAb also bind with the unknown peptide derived from some protein other than MEPE. Identification of this foreign peptide is unfortunately too difficult due to its small amount and the cross reactivity itself in mAb, so clinical application of ELISA using mAb against MEPE has not been established. However, our in vitro study confirmed that the possible importance of the measurement of osteocyte-specific protein and showed the next target protein for development of clinically applicable plasma concentration measurement.