Study of mechanism and treatment of chronic musculoskeletal pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshihiko  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBAYASHI Tsuneo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30347166)
ISHIAI Sumio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193241)
TOSE Noritsugu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192657)
KOKAI Yasuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20178239)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動器 / 慢性疼痛 / 後根神経節 / 交感神経 / グリア細胞 / 神経ペプチド / 脊髄膠様質細胞 / 集学的治療 / 神経根性疼痛 / 神経根絞扼モデル / 脊髄膠様質 / 慢性腰痛 / 集学的アプローチ / パッチクランプ / ノルエピネフリン / マイクログリア / Na+チャネル / 疼痛関連遺伝子 / CGRP / galanin
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate the mechanisms and subjective indicators of chronic pain. We also evaluated the treatment of chronic pain patients by a multidisciplinary treatment program. An elctrophysiological study using the patch-clump method revealed increased Na^<2+> current and excitability of the DRG neuron in the root constriction model. The sympathetic nervous system also appeared to contribute to chronic radicular pain. In addition, activation of the glial cells and excitation of the substantia gelatinosa neuron may also contribute to chronic pain in the dorsal horn of spinal cord. Serum concentrations of CGRP and galanin were found to correlate to pain intensity in patients with lumbar disc herniation. Scores for SF-36 and self-efficacy were found to be lower in chronic low-back pain patients, and the multidisciplinary treatment program was effective in improving SF-36 scores in patients with chronic pain.