Roles of orexin-producing neurons in awakening from anesthesia : Analyses using various genetically-modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70236313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60251055)
IRUKAYAMA Yoko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90312834)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオレキシン / GABA / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / セロトニン / GAVA
Research Abstract
We analyze the in vivo and in vitro phenotype of mice lacking the GABA_<B1> gene specifically in orexin neurons (GABA_<B1>^<flox/flox> ; orexin-Cre mice), and demonstrate that GABA_B receptors on orexin neurons are essential in stabilizing and consolidating sleep/wake states. In GABA_<B1>^<flox/flox> ; orexin-Cre brain slices, we show that the absence of GABA_B receptors decreases the sensitivity of orexin neurons to both excitatory and inhibitory inputs, due to an augmented GABA_A-mediated inhibition that increases the membrane conductance and shunts postsynaptic currents in these neurons. This increase in GABA_A-mediated inhibitory tone is apparently due to an OX1 orexin receptor-mediated activation of local GABAergic interneurons that project back onto orexin neurons. GABA_<B1>^<flox/flox> ; orexin-Cre mice exhibit severe fragmentation of sleep/wake states during both the light and dark periods, without showing an abnormality in total sleep time or signs of cataplexy. Thus, GABA_B receptors on orexin neurons are crucial in the appropriate control of the orexinergic tone through sleep/wake states, thereby stabilizing the state switching mechanisms. We also made mice lacking the 5HT1a gene specifically in orexin neurons, and are anlyzing their phenotypes.