Role of Transcriptional factors and Gene Therapy in Sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Naoyuki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50332466)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords敗血症 / 転写因子 / nuclear factor κB / Activator protein 1 / cyclic AMP responsive element / 遺伝子治療 / Death受容体 / アポトーシス / CREB / Activator protein-1 / FADD / TNF受容体 / Fas / NF-kB / caspase-3
Research Abstract
This study was performed in order to analyze the function of transcription factors and the gene therapy in the pathogenesis of sepsis. Transcription factor NF-kB, AP-1 and CRE increased the activity in various major organs of septic mouse with cecal ligation and puncuture. Gene therapy using decoy oligonucleotides of the transcription factors inhibited the activity in septic mice. NF-kB induced inflammatory molecules such as chemokines and adhesion molecules in septic major organs. On the other side, AP-1 was found to be involved in increased transcription of extrinsic apoptotic signaling molecules including death receptors. Decreased AP-1 activity significantly improved survival of septic mice. However, CRE decoy oligonucleotides did not strongly linked to the transcription of inflammatory molecules and apoptosis-related molecules.