Conquest of myocardial ischemia reperfusion injury-Control of RISK pathway and antioxidant mechanism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUMIKAWA Koji  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60028660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Sungsam  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (90325655)
MIYOSHI Hiroshi  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (90332858)
YOSHITOMI Osamu  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (30380926)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心筋虚血再灌流障害 / 心筋スタニング / 薬理学的プレコンディショニング / 薬理学的ポストコンディショニング / RISK pathway / 抗酸化作用 / アポトーシス / ホスホジエステラーゼIII阻害薬 / プレコンディショニング / カルシウム感受性増強薬 / ポストコンディショニング / PI3k-AKt / ミトコンドリアATP感受性Kチャネル / Rho-kinase阻害薬 / Glutaredoxin / PI3K-Akt / mPTP
Research Abstract
Myocardial protection against the ischemia reperfusion injury is one of the clinically important problems. We examined the molecular mechanism of pharmacological preconditioning and postconditioning effects of inhalation anesthetic and circulation agonist to use for the perioperative period. As a result, we made clear that reperfusion injury salvage kinase (RISK) pathway was involved in myocardial protective effects. Also, we made clear that an endogenic antioxidant mechanism was involved in myocardial apoptosis control.