Analysis of cerebral microcirculatory regulation in relation to anesthetics and gene therapy using the live-cell imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (70291490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50332466)
NAKAHATA Katsutoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70332971)
HATANO Yoshio  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70115913)
中畑 克俊  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00405416)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords麻酔学 / 脳スライス / スーパーオキシド / 一酸化窒素 / プロポフォール / NMDA / 電気刺激 / 20HETE / 一酸化窒素合成酵素
Research Abstract
We employed the computer-assisted microscopy to evaluate microvascular function in the rat brain slices. Electrical stimulation induced constriction of the cerebral parenchymal arteriole, whereas an inhibitor of 20-HETE abolished this response. NMDA, which is one of excitatory amino acids, produced dilation of these arterioles, corresponding with intracellular production of superoxide in addition to nitric oxide in the smooth muscle cells. Propofol within clinically relevant concentrations reduced these vascular responses.