A proposal of new concept of tumorgenesis in human testicular cancer by abnormal de-methylation of interspersed elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Keisei  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 講師 (50303780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Takahiro (OKADA Yusaku)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90346023)
JOHNIN Kazuyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90324590)
岡田 裕作  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127062)
牛田 博  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80418756)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精巣腫瘍 / 散在性反復配列 / 脱メチル化 / メチルトランスフェラーゼ / エピジェネティックス / メチル化 / 発癌モデル
Research Abstract
Our group has continuosly studied on epigenetics of testicular germ cell tumors (TGCTs) and shown that DNA of TGCTs has distinctive demethylated DNA profiles that differ from those of somatic tissue-derived cancers or somatic tissues (Int J Androl 2007). We have already described the potential clinical utility of this unique methylation phenotype in TGCTs with regard to developing a novel tumour marker. In this study, we have tried to establish a new tumorigenesis model based on abnormal demathylation of DNA repetitive elements in TGCTs. Through this study, we have obtained evidence that DNMT3L is a novel marker and is essential for the growth of human embryonal carcinoma (Clin Cancer Res 2010). Also, we have shown that unique methylation patterns of DNA repetitive elements are present in TGCTs. These methylation patterns most likely reflect the origin of these cells. Further elucidation of the mechanisms behind the maintenance of DNA hypomethylation in TGCTs is necessary in order to clarify the basic biology of this unique neoplasm.