Induction of kidney graft tplerance using donor-specofoc regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Shiro  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70179547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00379166)
NASHII Ko  国立成育医療センター, 医科学研究所, 室長 (60321890)
AZUMA Haruhito  大阪医科大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40231914)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腎移植 / 免疫寛容 / 腎臓移植 / 制御性T細胞 / superagonistCD28抗体 / Foxp3
Research Abstract
Regulatory T (Treg) cells play an important role in graft tolerance. We examined whether a superagonistic monoclonal antibody specific for CD28 (CD28SA), using rat acute renal allograft model (Wistar to Lewis). CD28SA induced marked infiltration of Treg cells into the allografts. 90% of recipients treated with CD28SA survived over 100 days, and 70% survived with well-preserved graft function until graft harvest at 180 days. Furthermore, these long-surviving recipients showed donor-specific tolerance. In conclusion, CD28SA treatment successfully induces donor-specific tolerance with the involvement of Treg cells, and thus the therapeutic value of this approach warrants further investigation and preclinical studies.