Persistent biofilms in urinary tract infections -the development of novel methods for identifying antibiofilm agents-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shinya (2008-2009)  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (30379739)
門田 晃一 (2007)  Okayama University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60291473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYAMA Reiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40112148)
上原 慎也  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30379739)
渡邉 豊彦  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30432644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Toyohiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (30432644)
Research Collaborator KUMON Hiromi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30144760)
SUGA Hiroaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00361668)
STEWART Philip s.  モンタナ州立大学(米国), バイオフィルム工学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords難治性尿路感染症 / 日和見感染菌 / バイオフィルム / 抗バイオフィルム剤 / スクリーニング / クオラムセンシング / in vitro実験モデル系 / in vivo実験モデル系 / クォーラムセンシング
Research Abstract
In order to establish new strategies for prevention and therapy of persistent biofilms in urinary tract infections, we developed novel methods for identifying antibiofilm agents. In this study period, major technological advances on in vitro and in vivo models were made. The evaluated some potential agents yielded a compound which inhibited quorum sensing and biofilm formation in Pseudomonas aeruginosa. A combination of the newly detected compound and antimicrobial agents is suggested as a novel therapeutic approach.