Molecular physiological investigations into the commonality and heterogeneity of interstitial cells in the urogenital system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HASHITANI Hikaru  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10315905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hikaru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80037548)
KUBOTA Yasue  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00381830)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
SOJI Tsuyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50056925)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsKit受容体 / ミトコンドリア / 平滑筋 / 泌尿生殖器系 / 活動電位 / 細胞内カルシウム / 自動運動 / 間質細胞 / 泌尿生殖器
Research Abstract
Interstitial cells (ICs) in the urinary tract developed spontaneous Ca^<2+> transients arising from the endoplasmic reticulum Ca^<2+> release in cooperation with the perinuclear mitochondrial Ca^<2+> handling. Spontaneous Ca^<2+> transients in ICs exhibited little temporal relationship with smooth muscle Ca^<2+> signals, and atypical smooth muscle cells play a pacemaker role in the renal pelvis. The number of Kit-positive ICs was increased in the obstructed bladders, while the mice which have a mutation on Kit receptor (W/W^v) or its ligand stem cell factor (Sl/Sl^d) had effects on neither the distribution of ICs nor the smooth muscle contractility.