Evidence for an epigenetic mechanisms in ovarian cancer by the whole-genome tiling array system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takahiro  Tohoku University, 未来医工学治療開発センター, 准教授 (80253532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00241597)
CHISAKA Hirosi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (40323026)
ABE Keiko  東北大学, 未来医工学治療開発センター, 技術補佐員 (30444003)
高林 俊文  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (30124598)
間宮 良子  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (50443990)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords卵巣癌 / エピジェネティックス / 症例対照研究 / ChIP-on-Chip / DNAメチル化 / インプリント遺伝子 / インプリンティング遺伝子 / 抗メチル化シトシン
Research Abstract
We examined the epigenetic mechanisms (DNA methylation abnormality) in ovarian cancer by the whole-genome tiling array system and analysed the association between the etiology and conditions of a patient (age, staging, histological type). We found early stage variation for some tumor suppressor genes and imprinted genes. From the viewpoint of onset prevention, we examined the environmental factors, such as meals and life-styles. Furthermore, we developed a novel methylation analysis system, PCR-Luminex methods.