New strategy for the enhanced chemosensitivity and less metastatic potential of ovarian cancer targeting EMT inducible transcriptional factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Fumitaka  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40224985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90242859)
SHIBATA Kiyosumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90335026)
KAJIYAMA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00345886)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上皮性卵巣癌 / 上皮間葉転換現象 / 転移浸潤 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 卵巣癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / 再発・再燃 / 耐性化 / 抗がん剤 / TGF-β / 転移 / paclitaxel / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 腹膜播種 / TWIST / RNA-干渉 / 形態変化 / RNA-i / 薬剤耐性 / タキソール
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the significance of EMT and EMT inducible transcriptional factor in the metastasis of ovarian cancer. In addition, TWIST, one of the EMT inducible factors positively influenced the formation of peritoneal metastasis or the resistance to anti-neoplastic agents in this tumor. Furthermore, even in the recurrent ovarian cancer we showed the possible link between EMT and increasing local metastatic potential. Our study suggested the EMT inducible factor targeting therapy may lead to a new approach for the treatment of refractory ovarian cancer.