Molecular biological analysis of Siah1 in EBV related tumor including nasopharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Mitsuru  Kanazawa University, 副学長 (40092803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇坂 尚宏  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70377414)
吉崎 智一  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70262582)
室野 重之  金沢大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20345622)
近藤 悟  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAKI Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
MURONO Shigeyuki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20345622)
WAKISAKA Naohiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (70377414)
KONDO Satoru  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / バーキットリンパ腫 / 浸潤 / 転移 / Siah1
Research Abstract
We have shown that EBV-LMP1 that induced nasopharyngeal cancer (NPC), stabilizes HTF1α via Siah1in nasopharyngeal epithelial cells. However LMP1 downregulates Siah1 in Burkitt lymphoma cell lines. In this study, we examined Siah1 function in various EBV-related tumors. We investigated expression of LMP1, HIF1α, and Siah1 by immunohistochemistry. Finally we found that the expression of Siah1 was correlated with LMP1 strongly in NPC. However there was no correlation in other EBV-related tumors. Since we hypothesize not only LMP1 inducible stimulation but hypoxia condition itself also affects HIF1-α expressions in NPC tissues, we investigated with LMP1 expressed nasopharyngeal cell lines with or without hypoxia stimulation with hypoxia chamber. Synergistic effect of hypoxic conditions and LMP1 expression increased their HIF1α expression in vitro and in vivo using immunodeficinet mice. The crosstalk of hypoxia and LMP1 expression may be a key of understanding EBV-related tumors.