Analysis of relationship in immune barrier function between human nasal epithelial cell and dendritic cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIMI Tetsuo  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30260764)
GO Mitsuru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80448604)
ICHIMIYA Shingo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30305221)
TAKANO Ken-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404689)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鼻粘膜 / 上皮細胞 / タイト結合 / 樹状細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / サイトカイン / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 粘膜上皮
Research Abstract
Analysis of a immune barrier function with primary culture system of human nasal mucosa epithelium is important to establish a methodology of inflammation control by trans-nasal administration. Tight junction is one of an important factor contributing to permeability of a material, and it is important to study a factor regulating this function. Furthermore, examination of immunocompetent cell about an antigen sampling such as dendritic cell contributes to establish the mechanism of immune therapy for allergic rhinitis or upper respiratory infection by trans-nasal administration.