Development of high-speed swept source optical coherence tomography system and three-dimensional analysis of anterior eye segment structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSHIKA Tetsuro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90194133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNO Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (10344871)
KAWANA Keisuke  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (00436271)
HIRAOKA Takahiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30359575)
谷田貝 豊彦  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 教授 (90087445)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / OCT / 前眼部 / Swept source / Swept Source / Fourier domain / 隅角 / 濾過胞
Research Abstract
We developed the world's first three-dimensional optical coherence tomography (OCT) which enables non-invasive stereoscopic observation of the inner structures of the anterior eye segment. We have started clinical application of this instrument as the fastest anterior segment OCT with ability to perform minute examination of the ocular tissue with deeper penetration. Non-contact investigations were conducted in areas such as qualitative and quantitative analysis of the anterior chamber angle, observation of the inner structure of the conjunctival bleb after glaucoma filtering surgery, quantitative analysis of anterior chamber depth and volume parameters, and assessment of corneal topography.