A novel therapeutic approach against age-related macular degeneration targeting complement activation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kyoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30262174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10010464)
MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮 / Amyloid β / 補体活性化 / 慢性炎症 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / マクロファージ / ミクログリア / B因子 / サイトカイン / amyloid β / C3b / H因子 / I因子
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation in subretinal space due to unregulated complement activation is considered to play an important role in the pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration (AMD). In this project, we investigated how Aβ that is accumulated within drusen affects the modulators of complement activation pathway. The results showed that Aβ binds to both factor H and factor I, which are inhibitors of complement alternative pathway, and selectively inhibits the function of factor I. Aβ-stimulated RPE cells produce monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1), and recruit macrophages and microglia into subretinal space. Aβ-stimulated macrophages and microglia produce TNF-α and IL-1β, which then act on RPE cells and induce an up-regulation of factor B (main activator of complement alternative pathway).