Application of bionanocapsule on eye disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURO Nobuyuki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00303967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Shunichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60263406)
OTORI Yasumasa  大阪大, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40303953)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオナノカプセル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 実験的ぶどう膜炎 / 視神経切断モデル / 血管内皮細胞 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 中空ナノ粒子 / リポソーム / 分子標的 / HIV-TAT / Peroxiredoxin6
Research Abstract
We attempted to develop a new drug delivery system (DDS) targeting specific molecules, such as E-selectin or Thy1, with using anti-E-selectin or anti-Thy1 antibody conjugated bionanocapsule (BNC). The results in this study clearly demonstrated that this nano-device could be a gene deliver system targeting cells expressed these molecules. However, since level of protein expression by transferred Vector-gene was poor, we had to improve the method in the fusion process of BNC and DNA vector. This improvement made it possible to increase protein expression level significantly in vitro. Further in vivo study should be done to achieve clinical application of this DDS.