Elucidation of association between retinal ganglion cell death and extracellular matrix in various models of optic nerve degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NEGI Akira  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00189359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80273788)
KANAMORI Akiyasu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10444572)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords緑内障 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 視神経変性 / 細胞外基質特性 / 網膜神経節細胞死 / 水チャンネル / アクアポリン / 視神経 / 網膜神経節細胞 / グリア細胞 / アポトーシス / 視神経挫滅 / 慢性高眼圧 / 糖尿病網膜証 / 軸索輸送
Research Abstract
There was a substantial difference in magnitude, spatial distribution, and time course of apoptotic death of retinal ganglion cells among three models of optic nerve degeneration induced by diabetes, optic nerve crush, and glaucoma. The changes in aquaporin expression in the retinal ganglion cells and glia in the retina and optic nerve were significantly different among these three models. Besides, the possibility was also demonstrated that the optic nerved degeneration in human glaucoma eyes reflects the scleral biomechanics.