Basic and clinical investigation of cerebral and sacral neuromodulation in the field of pediatric surgical diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masayuki  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (50205150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00312736)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経調節 / 高頻度磁気刺激 / 仙骨神経 / 鎖肛 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 慢性便秘 / 仙骨磁気刺激 / 大脳磁気刺激 / 仙骨機能障害 / 胃食道逆流症 / 直腸肛門奇形 / 過活動型膀胱
Research Abstract
Neuromodulation is a recent technique where an electric current is applied to the cerebral cortex or the sacral nerves to improve neural disturbances. Repetitive magnetic stimulation represents a non-invasive technique to painlessly induce an electric current inside the body. Based on the animal studies, one treatment course consisted of stimulation delivered at 15Hz for 5 seconds 10 times over an interval of one minute. We performed sacral magnetic stimulation (SMS) in post-operative pediatric patients withoug any harmful events (anorectal anomalies 24 case, Hirschspurung disease 10 cases, and chronic constipation 10 cases). In three post-operative pediatric patients with severe bowel or bladder dysfunction refractory to conservative treatments, SMS induced a remarkable improvement, thereby suggesting usefulness of SMS as a new treatment modality of neuromodulation.