Sorting of cells that have the ability to regenerate complete skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Kazuo  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (40224919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40095633)
久保田 義顕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50348687)
勝部 憲一  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚 / 再生 / 付属器 / 細胞 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Murine fetal dermal cells have the ability to regenerate complete skin when co-transplanted with fetal epidermal cells. This potential of regenerative ability disappear after they grew up. The ability to regenerate skin can be substituted using skin derived precursors (skps). As such, some cells, remain in the adult tissue and may possess the ability to regeneration. In order to identify and sorting cells that have the ability to regenerate skin, we used MACS using various cell surface markers which expressed rich in fetal dermal cells but not fascial cells. By co-transplanting cells of these cells with fetal epidermal cells, partial regeneration of skin including hair could be observed, but the population was low. Some damage to the cells during separation of the low population of the cells were thought to be a cause.