Order-made therapy based on analysis of genetic polymorphism related to cytokine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shigeto  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貞広 智仁  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00436437)
仲村 将高  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30315436)
安部 隆三  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30375795)
大谷 俊介  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80375790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADAHIRO Tomohito  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00436437)
NAKAMURA Masataka  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30315436)
WATANABE Eizo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40375639)
ABE Ryuzo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30375795)
TATEISHI Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70375799)
OHTANI Shunsuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80375790)
SHIMADA Tadanaga  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40436423)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 遺伝子多型 / 臓器障害 / DNAチップ / 個別化治療 / 予後予測 / 多臓器障害
Research Abstract
It has been widely recognized that a degree of immuno-inflammatory response to insults, such as infection, trauma and surgery varies individually and the difference influences on morbidity and mortality in critically ill patients. The purpose of this study is to identify genetic polymorphisms of protein production related to immuno-inflammatory response, such as cytokines, and to establish order-made therapy based on genetic informations. In this study, we have developed a new DNA-chip which enables to analyze multiple single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) easily and in a short period of time. Then, we first identified two cytokine related SNPs which significantly affect morbidity and mortality in critically ill ICU patients. These SNPs are unique in Japanese population compared to previously reported SNPs in Caucasian. The genetic information analyzed with this DNA-chip would be useful for more precise prediction of outcome in critically ill patients and is essential to establish future order-made therapy.