Pathophysiological analysis for patients with anoxic coma after cardiopulmonary arrest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Tadahiko  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60278687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hisashi  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (90127241)
OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70301265)
TASAKI Osamu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90346221)
MATSUMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50359808)
田中 裕  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252676)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心肺蘇生 / 脳内酸素飽和度 / 脳蘇生 / 蘇生後脳症 / 脳低温療法 / 蘇生後低酸素脳症 / 脳酸素飽和度 / 神経学的予後 / 近赤外線 / 蘇生後脳定 / 脳温度 / ウツタイン様式 / 初期心電図
Research Abstract
In clinical study, we monitored bilateral regional cerebral oxygen saturation using near infrared spectroscopy (the TOS-96) during cardiopulmonary resuscitation continuously just after they arrived at hospital. Our studies suggest that extracorporeal cardiopulmonary resuscitation may improve regional cerebral oxygen saturation in patients with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest and their neurological outcome. In animal studies, using a gerbil model of global ischemia-reperfusion, we assessed the effects of hypothermia on physiological parameters and evaluated the optimal timing for induction of hypothermia to achieve a better survival rate. Under normothermic cerebral ischemia, the survival rate was dramatically decreased by induction of 15 to 20 minutes of ischemia. Induction of hypothermia significantly improved the survival rate only when induction of hypothermia occurred less than 10 minutes after ischemic onset.