Activation of endogenous neural stem cells using choroid plexus epithelial cells aimed at a new therapy for central nervous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naoya  Osaka University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50359808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hisashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (90127241)
KUWAGATA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50273678)
OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70301265)
SHIOZAKI Tadahiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60278687)
TASAKI Osamu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90346221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDE Chizuka  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70010080)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脈絡叢 / 脳脊髄液 / 細胞移植 / 脳梗塞 / 神経保護 / 神経再生 / 成長因子 / 上衣細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 低酸素侵襲 / ラット / 転写因子 / 遺伝子導入 / 脳虚血損傷 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the injection of cultured choroid plexus epithelial cells (CPECs) through cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) suppressed the extension of ischemic brain injury against a rat model of cerebral infarction. Anti-inflammatory, anti-apoptotic and anti-oxidative effects were involved in the neuroprotective mechanisms. It was considered that a variety of neurotrophic and/or growth factors were secreted from the CPECs into the CSF and prevented the ischemic brain injury. In addition, the CPECs transplantation activated neural stem cells, enhancing the neuronal differentiation. In vitro experiments suggested that hypoxic stress itself elicited the ability of CPECs to promote cerebral protection and regeneration.