Neurobiological study on development and regeneration of taste buds : histochemical and functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA Satoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40158598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80324789)
HONMA Shiho  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40372627)
ABE Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40448105)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords味覚 / 味覚受容器 / 発生 / 再生 / 分化 / 細胞系譜 / 味覚受容関連分子 / 有郭乳頭 / 胃 / 十二指腸 / 低塩分 / 栄養状態 / 味蕾 / 味覚神経 / 神経損傷 / アポトーシス / 味覚受容関連遺伝子 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Palatability improves the quality of life (QOL). The gustatory sensation mostly contribute the palatability. The peripheral gustatory receptor is taste buds, concentrated in lingual papillae and palatal epithelium. The gustatory nerves are excited by basic gustatory stimulation to taste buds. There are 5 basic gustatory stimulation ; salt, acid, sweet, bitter and umami-these basic tastrants have specific receptors. We examined the expression of mRNA for taste-related receptors in developing lingual papilla, and found that mRNA for taste-related receptors expressed prenatal period when the apparent taste buds have not been formed. When sodium intake was restricted, the taste buds cell contributing to reception of salt has changed histochemically. There findings suggest the proper nutrition is important for developing of gustatory system.