Study on mechanisms of odontoblasts processes formation and dentin development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hidemitsu  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石関 清人  若手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50057775)
藤原 尚樹  若手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20190100)
鍵谷 忠慶  若手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30405774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZEKI Kiyoto  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50057775)
FUJIWARA Naoki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20190100)
KAGIYA Tadayoshi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30405774)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯の発生 / 象牙芽細胞 / リアルタイムイメージング / RECK / ROCK / 細胞極性 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / アメロゲニン / 発生・分化 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 歯胚発生 / Rhoシグナリング / real time imaging / slice culture / FGF9 / NGF / スライスカルチャー / ネスチン
Research Abstract
We designed the real time imaging system in a slice tooth germ culture of actin promoter GFP transgenic mouse. Using the technique, we could capture the cell division and movement of mesenchymal cells in the dental papilla and demonstrate the formation of odontoblasts processes. We examined the role of Rho-associated kinase (ROCK) in odontoblasts differentiation using an organ culture of mouse incisor and mouse dental mesenchaml cell line. ROCK inhibitors and ROCK siRNA inhibited actin polymerization and E-cadherin expression on the cytoplasmic membrane. ROCK plays an important role in maintenance of cellular polarization through regulations of cytoskeleton and cell adhesion in the odontoblasts differentiation. Odotoblasts expressed the amelogenin, MMP inhibitors and MMP. Our data suggested that these factors play an important role in the maintenance of dentin canal.