Development of new therapeutic drugs for inflammatory bone destruction by the CIAM compound, a new TNF receptor antagonist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Keiichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10126211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40272603)
TAKAHASHI Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 技術職員 (90334440)
自見 英治郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部・教授, 教授 (40276598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIMI Eijiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsTNF受容体 / 骨吸収 / RANK / RANKL / 破骨細胞 / NF-κB / 骨吸収阻害 / 低Ca食飼育食マウス / NF-kB
Research Abstract
The cavity-induced allosteric modification (CIAM) compound binds to the cavity located near by the specific loop of the ligand binding site of the TNF receptor and thus inhibits the function of TNF. This study was undertaken to clarify the possibility in which the CIAM compound inhibits the proliferation of the osteoclasts and decreases bone resorption. The CIAM compound inhibited the osteoclast formation and finally increased bone formation. In addition, the compound inhibited the decrease of bone formation which accompanied with the inflammation. These results indicated that the CIAM compound is a new candidate drug both for the inhibitor of bone resorption and for the stimulator of bone formation induced by the inflammatory reactions.