Understanding of molecular basis by which Indian hedgehog signaling regulates osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Riko  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (60294112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80142313)
HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 未分化間葉系細胞 / 骨形成 / インディアンヘッジホッグ / 細胞内シグナリング / 転写因子 / PTHrP / Ihh / Gli / Runx2
Research Abstract
Indian hedgehog (Ihh) has been shown to play important roles in development of several tissues including skeletal tissues. In particular, Ihh conducts bone formation by regulating osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation. In this study, to understand the mechanisms of Ihh, we investigated mechanisms and roles of Ihh signaling pathway. We found that Ihh controls expression and function of transcription factors, Gli family members, thereby regulating osteoblast differentiation. Furthermore, we demonstrated that Ihh signaling collaborates with Bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP2) signaling and Runx2, and that this cross-talk enhances osteoblast differentiation.