Molecular approaches to identify molecules involved in the cell aggregates formation in the skeletal blastema and elucidation of their functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NIFUJI Akira  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tatsuya  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90323708)
荒木 良子  放射線医学総合研究所, 先端遺伝子発現研究グループ, 研究員 (40392211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Ryoko  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (40392211)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬理学 / 分化 / 遺伝子 / 発生 / 骨格形成 / 軟骨細胞 / 骨格
Research Abstract
During skeletal development, the skeletal blastema starts from cell aggregates formation in the mesoderm tissue. To understand skeletal tissue formation, it is crucial to elucidate molecular mechanism how cell aggregates are formed. In this study we aimed to establish molecular approaches to identify functional molecules involved in the cell aggregates formation and to analyze their expressions and functions. Through these approaches, we identified and characterized several molecules that may function in the skeletal blastema.