The Development of the System for Dynamic Analysis of the Masticatory and Brain Function Using Functional MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO K.Tazuko (TAZUKO Goto)  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 講師 (60294956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIURA Takashi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40322747)
TOKUMORI Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准助教 (40253463)
KOBAYASHI Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (50380481)
TANABE Hiroki C.  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教 (20414021)
TERAJIMA Masahiko  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (20398085)
NAKAMURA Yasuhiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師長 (00380494)
YOSHIURA Kazunori  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Oasmu  シーメンス・ジャパン株式会社
NIELSEN M  シーメンス・ジャパン株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsfMRI / 咀嚼機能 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
We analyzed the brain activations by masticatory functions using functional MRI. The occlusion, masticatory movement, swallowing were selected as movement function and the taste was employed as sensory function. The new analyzing system was developed for every experiment to perform precise analysis. The results about brain activation areas were presented in the international and domestic conferences.