Effects of Notch Signaling on the Pulpal Cell Differentiation and the Horizon of Pulpal Regeneration by Regulation of Notch Signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60272605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUBE Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
SAKAMOTO Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00302886)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 分化 / Notch / 未分化間葉系細胞 / Hey1 / Notchシグナル / 歯髄細胞分化 / 歯髄再生 / 歯髄 / 石灰化 / 歯胚
Research Abstract
A numerous factors are involved in the course of odontoblastic differentiation. We revealed the importance of Notch signaling in the osteoblastic differentiation, suggesting that the Notch signaling may one of the essential factors to regulate the differentiation of mesenchymal stromal cells into hard tissue forming cells. In the pulp cells, Notch signaling took a central role of odontoblastic differentiation, and active Notch signaling induced pulp cells remained undifferentiated. Hey1 was a major transcriptional factor in the Notch signaling in the osteo/odonto-blastic differentiation, and enforced expression of Hey1 in the pulp cells were disturbed their odontoblastic differentiation.