Clarification of the mechanisms of regeneration of periodontal ligament using human clonal periodontal ligament progenitor cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hidefumi  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMINE Akifumi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
FUJII Shinsuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60452786)
TOMOKIYO Atsushi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20507777)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯内治療学 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / angiotensin / ヒト歯根膜幹細胞株 / 神経細胞 / NGF / カルシウム / BMP2 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子(bFGF) / SaOS2
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed two clonal human periodontal ligament (PDL) stem/progenitor cell lines, and characterized them as cell elements responsible for PDL regeneration. Although both of cell lines expressed the same surface markers as bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells, these cell lines specifically included Periostin and Scleraxis specific for PDL tissues. As scaffold elements, the materials containing calcium components effectively induced the differentiation of these two undifferentiated cell lines into cementoblastic/osteoblastic cells. Furthermore, as signaling elements, we clarified the efficacies of Basic Fibroblast Growth Factor and Transforming Growth Factor-β1 in PDL regeneration. And Angiotensin II that played important roles in regulating cardiovascular systems was suggested to affect tissue regeneration valuably. We also disclosed the functions of PDL stem/progenitor cells, indicating that our developed cell lines secreted Nerve Growth Factor to induce the neural differentiation, and neural migration, and inhibit apoptosis of neural cells. These results suggested that PDL tissue regeneration was accomplished by combining these three elements functionally.