Oral Tissue Reconstruction with 3D Scaffolds and Surface Modification Using Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00360917)
SATO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (30374995)
YAMAMOTO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10344524)
YASUDA Motoaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90239765)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
SHINDO Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 三次元スキャホールド / 表面修飾 / 骨芽細胞 / コラーゲン / 骨髄細胞 / 初期接着 / ポリ乳酸 / 生体適合性 / 炎症反応
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed 3D collagen scaffolds coated with carbon nanotubes to reconstruct jaw bone. It was shown that initial adhesion and spreading of osteoblastic cells on 3D collagen scaffold was accelerated by CNTs coating, especially center part of scaffold. Also, it was suggested to apply CNTs for reconstruction of jaw bone, because excellent osteoconductivy was observed when 3D collagen scaffolds coated with CNTs were implanted in bone.