Development of a new dental unit without a water supply pipe for infection control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAZAWA Yoshinori  Tohoku University, 病院, 准教授 (10124603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAZAWA Kaoru  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (00124602)
IWAMATSU Masaaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30343031)
WATANABE Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 客員教授 (80091768)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染対策 / 歯科用ユニット / 給水管 / バイオフィルム / 細菌 / 着脱式タンク / 着脱式給水タンク
Research Abstract
Water contamination from dental unit is a serious problem. So, we developed a dental unit installing a built-in removable water supply tank, without a water supply pipe to eliminate biofilm, the source of water contamination in the pipe. And, we grew common bacteria on standard agar medium at 36℃ for one days, and heterotrophic bacteria on R2A agar medium at 20℃ for 7 days, and measured bacterial numbers for water quality tests based on the conventional method. The results showed that the number of common bacteria from turbine, engine-handpiece and three-way syringe ranged between 30-50 CFU/ml and heterotrophic bacteria ranged between 30-1,500 CFU/ml, achieving the standard value of water quality ( common bacteria : 100 CFU/ml, heterotrophic bacteria : 2,000 CFU/ml) in Japan.