The biomechanical analysis of the load exerted on the implants supporting an overdenture based on in vivo measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAGAWA Tsunemoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
KAWATA Tetsuo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80292225)
YODA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20451601)
SHIGEMITSU Ryuji  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (00508921)
SUENAGA Hanako  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (00508939)
久保 圭  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10431511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインプラント / 圧電センサ / 生体内測定 / オーバーデンチャー / 三次元荷重 / 圧電式センサ
Research Abstract
The 3-dimensional (3-D) functional loads exerted on implants are essential factors in the biomechanical control of implant-supported overdentures. Since there have been few data in vivo, parameters which could affect the loads are still unclear. As for as the results of this study, the loads exerted on the implants during function are affected three dimensionally by the number of implants supporting the overdenture.