Assessment of the phonation for the dental chair-side -Evaluation of the influence of the prosthodontic treatment using a speech recognition system -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIDESHIMA Masayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (50218723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60451085)
永江 尚義  株式会社東芝研究開発センター, マルチメディアラボラトリー, 研究主務 (60426608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAE Hisayoshi  株式会社東芝, 研究開発センター, 研究主務 (60426608)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチェアサイド / 発語機能評価 / 音声認識プログラム / 複合音響特徴平面 / 音声セグメントラベル / 適正ラベル / 健常歯列者 / 義歯装着者 / パラタルバー / 大連結子 / 上顎大連結子
Research Abstract
Phonetic function is the most important oral function for human communication. We developed the system of evaluating phonetic function objectively on the dental chair side using speech recognition. In this system each pronunciation was recorded and analyzed with the speech recognition program which was transferred automatically the phonetic signals to the signs called phonetic segment labels. The labels correctly recognized were defined as correct labels, and distribution of correct and incorrect labels was analyzed.
The purpose of this study was to investigate and standardize the speech intelligibility of consonants in normal subjects with sound dentition in order to apply to the patients with missing teeth.
The average appearance ratio of the correct labels of [Si] and [Ki] in normal subjects with sound dentition showed significantly higher values than those of the denture wearers.
The results of this study represented standard intelligibility of monosyllable consonants based on the average appearance ratio in normal subjects with this system would be helpful for evaluating phonetic function of the patients with dentures on the dental chair-side.