Protective effect on stress-related memory deficits by chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuko (2009)  Seijoh University, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50140413)
渡辺 和子 (渡邊 和子) (2007-2008)  Seijoh University, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40158621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Nobuyuki  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70148287)
KUBO Kin-ya  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00329492)
ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90084780)
SASAGURI Kin-ichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10235286)
KIMU Wanze  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研究員 (50434395)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチューイング / ストレス / 記憶障害・マウス / 拘束ストレス / ストレス性記憶障害 / マウス / 記憶障害
Research Abstract
A new method for measuring method of stress indicator, which is measurable in a slightamount of blood andshort time, had been developed at the beginning. Mild restrain stress induded a alight decrease of leucocyte number and shortening fibrin clotting time , but variability was quite-variable and whole volume of blood was necessary in mice, which is suitable for behavioral analysis. Spontaneous chewing behavior was induced during mild restrain stress and enhanced learning effect in the morris water maze test.