Induction of Bone Regeneration by Controlled Release of Osteogenesis/Angiogenesis Factors from Titanium Implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YATANI Hirofumi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUSA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30379078)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨再生 / 薬剤徐放 / 小分子化合物 / ペプチド / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / b-FGF
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish a novel technology to achieve efficient bone regeneration by controlled release of bioactive factors from titanium implants. We designed a titanium implant chamber which contains a biodegradable material releasing bioactive factor (b-FGF). We found that this system induces bone regeneration around the implant in an animal model. We also identified osteogenesis inducible peptide and small molecule, and elucidated mechanisms of these molecules on bone regeneration.