A prospective study regarding the onset of neuropathic pain in the orofacial region in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Shoichi  Osaka University, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40212865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Masanori  大阪大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員 (10573454)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経因性疼痛 / 発生機序 / ヒト / インプラント / 三叉神経 / 頸神経 / 経神経
Research Abstract
A recent increase in dental implant surgeries will increase a risk for post-operative neuropathic pain. The aim of this prospective cohort study is to evaluate the influence of dental implant surgeries on pain thresholds. It was found that the decrease in the pain threshold not only in the nerve area of the implant surgery but also in the adjacent nerve areas after the surgical procedures was a common finding even though patients did not complain of their pain.