Development of a new orthodontic direct bonding system capable of reducing the bond strength on debonding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yoshima  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 教授 (20005036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hiroyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00048563)
TAIRA Masayuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60179398)
IIZUKA Yasuyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80311934)
SASAKI Kaori  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00364373)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shigeru  まこと矯正歯科医院, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科用材料 / 歯科理工学 / 歯学 / 歯列矯正 / 矯正装置 / 接着システム / ディボンディング / 矯正用接着システム / 接着強度制御 / 可視光線応答型酸化チタン / 光触媒 / セラミックブラケット / 耐水性 / マルチブラケットシステム / 接着 / ディボンデング / 接着耐久性 / プラスアイオノマーセメント
Research Abstract
In orthodontic treatment, orthodontic appliances are directly bonded to tooth with adhesives. The bond strength should be reduced to remove the appliance without damaging the tooth surface when debonding. We studied the effects of water penetration into the adhesive layer and deterioration of adhesive itself by photo sensitive catalysis on the bond strength. As a result, the orthodontic direct bonding systems capable of reducing the bond strength on debonding were developed.