New electrochemical approach for evaluation of corrosion behavior of dental alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ODA Yutaka  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (00085838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Shinnji  東京歯科大学, 歯科理工学講座, 講師 (70366178)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科用合金 / 腐食 / 電気化学 / チタン / タンパク質 / 貴金属合金 / 変色
Research Abstract
Although well known for their superior resistance to corrosion, titanium and titanium alloys are unable to withstand discoloration in clinically. This study revealed the corrosion behavior of titanium alloys with electrochemical measurement, discoloration, dissolution, EQCM and EIS analysis. The results confirm that corrosion of titanium takes place in acidulated fluoride- or alkaline peroxide-containing solution, and discoloration mainly results from peroxide-induced oxidation in acidulated peroxide containing solution. The addition of chromium suppresses corrosion of titanium alloys.