Development of osteoinductive porous carbonate apataite ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yutaka  Asahi University, 歯学部・歯科理工学分野, 教授 (40116067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Masanori  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60076057)
KAMEMIZU Hideo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00152877)
KANAYAMA Keichi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20454275)
若松 宣一  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00158594)
飯島 まゆみ  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80164838)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科用材料 / 歯科理工学 / 骨誘導 / 多孔体 / 移植・再生 / 炭酸含有アパタイト / 細胞・組織 / 成長因子 / 生体内吸収性 / 破骨細胞 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
Sintered and non-sintered carbonate apatite ceramics with different porosities were prepared and implanted into the skin of dogs to investigate their bioresorbability and also to see if they have an osteoinductive potential or not. At 3 and 6 months postoperatively, the tissues containing materials were subjected to μ-CT analysi before decalcification for light microscopy. Compared to commercially available porous β-TCP, non-sintered CA resorbed to an appreciate extent and in 7 of 16 specimens no CA materials were confirmed. Although not so evident on μ-CT images, newly formed bone was indicated with non-sintered CA ceramics at 6 months.