Analysis of jaw bone periosteum for prognosis of dental implant outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Takashi  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (60330966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hironobu  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00145955)
MATSUNAGA Tatsuaki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50389409)
KATAFUCHI Michitsuna  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90454933)
TSUZUKI Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70330967)
GOTO Kazuko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60389468)
後藤 加寿子 (藤 加寿子)  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60389418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Mitsuo  ノースキャロライナ大学, 歯学部, 教授
TOKUTOMI Kentaro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20508981)
SASAKI Michiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 下顎骨 / 皮質骨 / 骨基質 / コラーゲン架橋 / リジン残基の水酸化 / 上腕骨 / 大腿骨 / ミネラル / 骨粗鬆症 / 水酸化リシン / マウス / 骨膜 / 老化促進マウス / 骨代謝回転
Research Abstract
Success of dental implant treatment at least depends on cortical bone matrix secreted by periosteal cells. To explore the aspect of cortical matrix of mandibular bone, this study performed biochemical analysis of collagen using two mouse models with different cortical width of mandibular bone, and compared cortical bone matrix of the mandible with that of the limbs in human cadavers. The mandibular cortical bone of senile osteoporotic mice (SAMP6), with comparison of their control mice (SAMR1), showed not only smaller cortical thickness but also less packed matrix histologically. Furthermore, SAMP6 exhibited lower content of collagen and higher extent of lysine hydroxylation of collagen, coincided with smaller diameter of collagen fibrils. As well, smaller amount of intermolecular cross-links of collagen was seen in SAMP6. These findings indicate that the mandibular cortical bone of SAMP6 with smaller bone volume of the cortex possesses less quantity and quality of the most abundant matrix protein, collagen. In human cadavers, the mandibular cortical bones showed higher contents of mineral and collagen but lower extent of lysine hydroxylation of collagen than the humeral and femoral cortical bones, suggesting better quality of bone matrix in the mandible compared with the limbs. In fact, values of the three indices varied among individuals. Thus, the cortical bone of the mandible exhibits inter-individual variation in matrix composition. The results of this study suggest that the analysis of cortical bone matrix, primarily collagen, which is the final product by periosteal cells, can disclose the various property of bone matrix and could be available for prognosis of dental implant outcome in future.