Project/Area Number |
19390505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Tadao Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (80084250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Yusuke 福岡医療短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 准教授 (20105688)
HAYAKAWA Tohru 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (40172994)
OKAHATA Yoshio 東京工業大学, 生命理工学, 教授 (80038017)
DOI Yutaka 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40116067)
TAKEDA Shoji 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20067185)
KAWAGUCHI Minoru 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10122780)
OHNO Jun 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
TOYODA Mika 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90412626)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | DNA / ポリカチオン / 複合体 / スキャフォールド材 / インジェクショオン / 再生医療 / 粘性 / 多孔質 / インジェクショ / インジェクション |
Research Abstract |
The DNA/polycation complexes were prepared by reaction between salmon tests DNA and polycations (Chitosan, poly-L-arginine, poly-L-histidine, poly-L-lysine, and protamine) in order to investigated the potential of the complexes for injectable scaffolds. DNA/chitosan and DNA/protamine complexes were mobile paste. These complexes including carbonate apatite were also mobile paste, and created new bone in vivo test. It is expected that DNA/chitosan and DNA/protamine complexes will be useful as biomaterials for injectable scaffolds.