An imaging and drug delivary system for treatment of oral cancer by using ultrasound and nano-bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  Tohoku University, 病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 哲也  東北大学, 先進医工学機構, 准教授 (40271986)
小野 栄夫  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
ONO Masao  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔癌 / ナノバブル / 超音波 / 画像診断 / 分子導入 / 動物モデル / 腫瘍血管 / 画像構築
Research Abstract
In the present study, we try to develop a three-dementional imaging system and drug delivery system by using nanobubbles and ultrasound for diagnosis and treatment of oral cancer. As a result, we could make three-dementional ultrasound imaging of neovascularization in small tumor, which could not be detectable by using conventional imaging system such as CT or MRI. Moreover, when the treatment experiment of tumor by the drug delivery system that used the nanobubbles and ultrasound was done, the therapeutic gain by this method was able to be confirmed.