Development of cancer-targeted liposome with viral proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Katsuhiro  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (30302558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
SHIIBA Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20301096)
BUKAWA Hiroki  筑波大学, 医学部・臨床医学系, 教授 (80173558)
SAITO Kengo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70451755)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 低病原性ウイルス / ウイルスカプシド / 腫瘍特異的吸着 / リポソーム / 腫瘍特異性 / リボソーム / drug delivery system / シンドビスウイルス
Research Abstract
Targeted liposomes can be broadly defined as liposomes that are engineered to interact with a particular population of cells with the objective of delivering a payload or increasing their retention within the targeted cell population. We previously identifided a Sindbis virus (SIN) strain which preferentially infects several cancers in vitro and in vivo without side effects. In this study, we have developed a cisplatin-encapsulating cancer-targeted liposome with the SIN protein and evaluated its cytotoxicity to cancers in vitro and in vivo. In vitro, the cisplatin-encapsulating cancer-targeted liposome has exhibited higher cytotoxicity to cancer cells than the cisplatin-encapsulating non-targeted liposome. Mice injected with the cisplatin-encapsulating cancer-targeted liposome displayed rapid tumor regression. Thus, this finding that a cisplatin-encapsulating cancer-targeted liposome with the SIN protein selectively fused with cancer cells and sensitized cancer cells suggested the application of this cancer-targeted lipsome to cancer therapy.